bookread.org

Home > Excel Vba > Excel Vba F8 Doesn't Work

Excel Vba F8 Doesn't Work

Contents

After I typed "Test" in the Immediate window, the code paused and highlighted the line Stop. How do I get the selection in the drop down other than default so my function keys will work again. Dermie_72, I don't have those options when I go to Tools -> Options. I hope this helps someone else! check over here

asked 4 years ago viewed 5982 times active 10 months ago Upcoming Events 2016 Community Moderator Election ends in 9 days Related 0Vba code doesn't behave as it should in Excel I'm definitely not accidently hitting something, I've tried with the toobar buttons, my keyboard and my laptop keyboard and same problem. Is this the immediate window (ctrl G) used to watch variables? If it does, then I think it is some sort of bug in VBA. –rohrl77 Aug 10 '15 at 6:35 At the moment, I have no clear observation of

Excel Vba F8 Doesn't Work

That should read …call stack says or something like that… Reply Alex Losev says: September 17, 2014 at 7:32 am Dear Debra ! Maybe also the fact that I have every version of Excel from Excel 2003 to Excel 2013 on the same computer doesn't help. Please help me.

However, for the past few months, something was going wrong with the “Step Into” command in Excel 2010, whether I used the menu, or the F8 key. Apart from yesterday's installation of Project, I have had nothing installed for ages. If you work for a company that has Microsoft support, perhaps you can make a technical support call, and see what they suggest. Visual Studio F8 Not Working So code in a class module will not work with F8 since you need to create an “instance” of that class object in code.

Have a wonderful weekend.kind regards,v/r, Jan theDBguyView Member Profile Sep 10 2010, 10:25 PM Post#14Access Wiki and Forums ModeratorPosts: 67,793Joined: 19-June 07From: SoCal, USAHi Jan,He pretty much answered the original question Vba Can't Step Into Code Are people taking care of their toddlers Patur from Sukkah? Register Help Remember Me? Advertisements Latest Threads Property sheet takes forever to load John Deakin posted Nov 13, 2016 at 3:39 PM Access 2016 button control wizard John Deakin posted Nov 13, 2016 at 3:34

Thus again, you can use F8 inside of forms code modules (they are class objects), but ONLY when an instance of the object (in this case a form) ahs been created Subscript Out Of Range Remember Me? So function/sub cannot have parameters, and cannot be in a form since such modules are class modules, and as noted you cannot use f8 inside of a class module either. I'd like to know. –Great Crosby Mar 14 '15 at 15:12 add a comment| Your Answer draft saved draft discarded Sign up or log in Sign up using Google Sign

Vba Can't Step Into Code

That's the one with the lines that look like bar code. The first line turns yellow. 4. Excel Vba F8 Doesn't Work Share Share this post on Digg Del.icio.us Technorati Twitter Write a man a macro he is happy for the day....teach a man to write a macro, he'll be happy forever! Excel Vba Step Through Code I tried this fix out of desperation, because nothing else came close to addressing the issue, and it fixed it.

Meaning, after you typed "Test" in the Immediate window, did the code pause and highlight the line Stop? check my blog Blueprint a sestina Code ladder, Cops Previous examples of large scale protests after Presidential elections in US? "The Blessed One", is it bad translation? It happened just after setting my userform1 to ShowModal=FALSE (to make the userform1 and Excel manageable at the same time). If you’re comfortable in making a change to your Windows Registry, you can try it too, at your own risk. Vba Step Into Function

This was driving me nuts! I have found no answers on the web... Press F8 four times. this content but let's eliminate variables so we can isolate the probable causes.

You can easily see the effect of each code line on your worksheet. 2/6 Completed! Does this indicate a damaged install of Access? more stack exchange communities company blog Stack Exchange Inbox Reputation and Badges sign up log in tour help Tour Start here for a quick overview of the site Help Center Detailed

Saturday, February 05, 2011 4:19 AM Microsoft is conducting an online survey to understand your opinion of the Msdn Web site.

If it does, try stepping through it.You will probably get a lot of errors if you use my example above - just replace the arguments with whatever is supposed to be current community chat Stack Overflow Meta Stack Overflow your communities Sign up or log in to customize your list. BAC Guest I'm trying to debug a new sub in VBA but the F8 key won't step through the code. closing other programmes that might utilise the F8 key for something, and closing other MS Office 2010 applications that might interfere, however, the issue was stubbornly there: from a certain point

Powered by vBulletin Version 4.2.3 Copyright © 2016 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. I use VB in Excel a lot so this is really slowing things down. All Rights Reserved. http://bookread.org/excel-vba/excel-userinterfaceonly.html For i = 1 and j = 2, Excel VBA enters a random number between 20 and 100 into the cell at the intersection of row 1 and column 2. 6.

So it is reaching out to another file and making a new file, which seems to be mentioned above. Your time and efforts are greatly appreciated. <
kindest regards,v/r, Jan theDBguyView Member Profile Sep 10 2010, 04:11 PM Post#10Access Wiki and Forums ModeratorPosts: 67,793Joined: 19-June 07From: SoCal, USAHi,Just wanted to Code Doesn’t Stop In some macros, especially if the code opened another Excel file, when I pressed the F8 key, the code ran to the end of the macro, instead of How would people power vehicles on a planet with no fossil fuels (like Mars)?

Taking Control Back as a DM? I can mouse over the variables or use MsgBox to show me what they are. Reply Daniel says: September 23, 2014 at 12:48 pm I was not able to fix the bug on my computer. Public or Private?

F8 works on the worksheet code, but no matter where in the userform code I am, when I click F8, all that happens is that the form pops up. (for what Eg these: Also if you hit F8 inside of a SUB or function that requires “parameters” then again F8 will not work. (since parameters are required). asked 1 year ago viewed 990 times active 1 year ago Upcoming Events 2016 Community Moderator Election ends in 9 days Related 0Cannot edit data in an Access form0Dump MS Access Register To Reply 05-15-2013,11:13 AM #2 Norie View Profile View Forum Posts Forum Guru Join Date 02-02-2005 Location Stirling MS-Off Ver Microsoft Office 2010 Posts 16,423 Re: Excel Userform - can't

The suggestion is not documented on the Microsoft website though, so don’t take this as an official recommendation from them. The content you requested has been removed. Code ladder, Robbers Is there an actual army in 1984? Reply Joe says: November 25, 2014 at 2:32 am Thank-you!

I followed scrupulously the tutorial.